Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a web host prevent repointing of a domain name?

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I'm a back end applications programmer, not a domain management expert, but a friend says they have a problem with their web hosting company.  They say that they'd like to switch hosting companies, and have opened an account with a new host, but their old hosting company will not "permit" them to re-point the name servers to the new host.

Now, to my mind, - and I've done this before for my own domains - it's just a matter of logging on to the registrar's domain management interface with the admin username & password and re-setting the name servers for the domain to the new host's name servers - no?  Is there some way the existing host can prevent this?  Or maybe my friend just hasn't understood and only thinks there is something nefarious going on?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 800 total points
ID: 36584767
I'm a bit unclear on some of this.
They say that they'd like to switch hosting companies
You mean just host their website from different servers, correct?
but their old hosting company will not "permit" them to re-point the name servers to the new host
If you are just pointing www.domain.com to a different IP, why change the NS records for domain.com?
and re-setting the name servers for the domain to the new host's name servers - no?
Only if you are changing where your DNS zone files live.


If all you are doing is moving the content of a website from 1 hosting provider to another, then all you need to do is change the A record(s) associated with it.  If your registrar handles your DNS then you should be able to change it there.

Did I understand your question correctly?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vaska94
vaska94 earned 600 total points
ID: 36584774
if Domain is registered by a web hosting company you could request transfer (that should cost you around 15$)
you can't just simply move a domain from one host to one host..
if domain registrar is different to host you can simply change the nameservers.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 36585240
Things like this are why I register my domains with one company and use hosting elsewhere.  That way they are independent of each other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 36586856
Thanks everyone - collectively that confirms my thoughts.
0