[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to

Posted on 2011-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi Gurus,

I'm trying to resolve this but in vain. I know its simple but not sure what;s wrong. Please advice


Proc when executed without giving the parameter names it works.
But when given i.e calling using => it fails.

Error report:
ORA-06550: line 10, column 3:
PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to 'PROC1'
ORA-06550: line 10, column 3:
PL/SQL: Statement ignored

Please advice. Attached is the code.  
create or replace procedure proc1(i_name   IN varchar2,
                                  o_owner  OUT varchar2,
                                  o_type   OUT varchar2,
                                  o_id     OUT varchar2
                                  ) 
as
 v_owner  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_type   varchar2(30) := '';
 v_id  varchar2(30) := '';
begin
 select owner,object_type,data_object_id
  into v_owner,v_type,v_id
  from all_objects
 where UPPER(object_name) = UPPER(i_name);
  o_owner := v_owner;
  o_type  := v_type;
  o_id    := v_id;
end;
/

-- Test Case 1: Call Proc 
declare
 ip_name  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_owner  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_type   varchar2(30) := '';
 v_id     varchar2(30) := '';
begin
  ip_name := 'EMP';
  proc1(ip_name,
        v_owner,
        v_type,
        v_id       
        );
 dbms_output.put_line ('ip_name - '||ip_name);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_owner - '||v_owner);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_type - '||v_type);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_id - '||v_id);
end;
/

-- test Case 2: Call proc FAILS

declare
 ip_name  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_owner  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_type   varchar2(30) := '';
 v_id     varchar2(30) := '';
begin
  ip_name := 'EMP';
  proc1(testname  => ip_name,
        testowner => v_owner,
        testtype  => v_type,
        testid    => v_id       
        );
 dbms_output.put_line ('ip_name - '||ip_name);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_owner - '||v_owner);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_type - '||v_type);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_id - '||v_id);
end;
/

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:loginboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36584885
if you use the named parameter method, you must use the correct parameter names


change this...

 proc1(testname  => ip_name,
        testowner => v_owner,
        testtype  => v_type,
        testid    => v_id      
        );


to this ...


 proc1(i_name => ip_name,
        o_owner => v_owner,
        o_type => v_type,
        o_id => v_id      
        );
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cklautau
ID: 36584892
You have to use the parameters name defined on the procedure; try:
declare
 ip_name  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_owner  varchar2(30) := '';
 v_type   varchar2(30) := '';
 v_id     varchar2(30) := '';
begin
  ip_name := 'EMP';
  proc1(i_name  => ip_name,
        o_owner => v_owner,
        o_type  => v_type,
        o_id    => v_id      
        );
 dbms_output.put_line ('ip_name - '||ip_name);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_owner - '||v_owner);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_type - '||v_type);
 dbms_output.put_line ('v_id - '||v_id);
end;
/
0