Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to keep iPhone,iPad and Driod password in sync

Posted on 2011-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have ActiveSync infrastructure in place in my current environment.
With our AD password policy set for users to change their password every 60 days this presents a minor issue for users using iPhone's, iPad's or Driod's connecting via EAS since they then need to manually change it.
We give the users a tutorial and the heads up that they will need to change the EAS password when they change it for their computer, but it goes in one ear and out the other.  So we get the calls saying "My email is not working" or "My email is not showing up on my phone".

So is there a way to use my CA to issue certs for these devices and use it for authentication?

0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36584797
The issue is not about CA, its about logging in using our personal passwords..

Hmm AFAIK there is no CA for password issues.

You have to disable these 60 days option.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36584821
I guess then the helpdesk deals with this.
Thanks for you input and I felt that was going to be the answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585272
I have troubleshooted this problem in the past, it is just as Exchange9 says, there is no solution for this currently.
Really you have the same issue with everything that saves your password, it just isnt safe (and there isnt really any point) for your password to be replicated out to the phone.

The only option i can imagine for the future is if you in the future connect your phones to the domain and have passthrough authentication. Sadly with this option you would need to enforce stong passwords on phones instead of 4digit pins... maybe in the future with retina scanners or somthing like that though.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36707750
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No answer to the question other than It can not be done.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36707751
The question is if it can be done, which has been answered multiple times. Not how to do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36898550
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No solution
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36919448
I still find it hard to believe that Certificate authenication cannot be used for EAS.
0