Solved

Global Address Book Mystery

Posted on 2011-09-22
10
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was alerted today to 3 ad user accounts that had populated over to the GAB. I confirmed in Exchange that those accounts didn't have any active emails attached to them. They were for some reason members of a few distribution groups, but I removed them from those groups, and they were still located in the GAB. I verified there was no freak address put into AD as well. The user that noticed these addresses was not in cached mode, so I am thinking they populated within the last 24 hours. We have had no major changes to our Exchange server, so I believe we are just trying to delete out three non existent emails from the GAB.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nlewallen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
Comment Utility
Try deleting and re-creating the users.. Hope this will work :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
Comment Utility
Hi,

If something is in the GAL, this just means that it has been stamped with the showinaddressbook attribute.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This may be done by:

-Launch adsiedit
-browse to the user in question
-right click the user, go to properties
-Clear the showInAddressBook attribute

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
Comment Utility
Sorry, in my previous post, i meant that that was how to clear the attribute and thus remove it from the GAL.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
Comment Utility
DO you mean the users that were not in GAL are appearing in GAL all of a sudden?
Did you check the "Hide the user from the GAL" on the user's property in AD?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nlewallen
Comment Utility
Sorry, had to power down for the evening and recharge my batteries. I will explain these 3 AD accounts a little more. Each one is still in effect for a daily/weekly/monthly use for as a second account for running specific reports. None of these accounts have ever been set with email, thus when I look for them in exchange there is no "hide" property that is present within active email user accounts.

I have seen in some posts for AD that the Exchange tabs are populated directly onto the user's account within the "Users and Computers" plug-in, thus having the "Hide" property in AD but in my setup it isn't. I typically pop into the "Exchange" plug-in and look for the hide property on a user I don't want in the GAL and poof they are gone end of story. I have thought about trying to try a powershell script to pull them out, but wanted to make sure there wasn't something easier I was missing first.

Thanks for the replies back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
Comment Utility
did you check the attribute in ADSIedit?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
Comment Utility
Is it possible to delete and recreate these accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlewallen
Comment Utility
In answer to the question about possible to delete and recreate, no as they use the accounts randomly.
Finally found the ASDIedit and dug through like you described. Worked like a charm, note for anyone who runs into this, make sure to check the disabled OU as your users may in the OU you originally looked in just buried one more layer in the disabled. Had two that were enabled and one disabled.

Danke Max.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nlewallen
Comment Utility
For all level one techs stumbling trying to find this in AD options, don't. It is it's own separate plug-in located within Admin tools.
Start-->Admin Tools-->ASDIedit

Straight forward LDAP spanning tree, if you are unsure of where your user would fall under check back with ad.
0