Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl or shell to round last column to hundredths place

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
perl or shell to round last column to hundredths place. I have a sample file below.
so4pap.txt
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 36584933
What have you tried?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36585708
awk '{print $1 " " $2 " " $3 " "  $4/1}' so4pap.txt

you need to set the scale
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588104
Usage: script.pl < so4pap.txt

#!/usr/bin/perl

use strict;
use warnings;

while (<>) {
	chomp;
	my @data = split(/\s+/);
	$data[-1] = sprintf("%0.2f\n", $data[-1]);
	print join(" ", @data);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 36898437
Great!
0