?
Solved

how to restore  crashed vio server?

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
in our aix environment one of the vio server got crashed? How to restore it?
0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 36585429
Hi,

it depends on which kind of backup you have.

- If you have a bootable (mksysb) image (created by "backupios" to tape/CD or by NIM or whatever), restore it, either by booting from CD/tape or via NIM, according to your environment.

- If you run "viosbr -backup" regularly and have the resulting output at hand (e.g. because you transferred it to another machine to store it there), reinstall the VIOS from scratch, set up some basic network access, copy the "viosbr" data back to the new machine and run "viosbr -restore" to get the virtual and logical VIOS configuration back in place.

- If you use to create some other, non installable backup (e.g. via "backup" command or TSM client) proceed like above: reinstall from scratch and restore what's needed from your backup.

- If you use some third party backup software, consult the manuals, because I obviously cannot help with this.

- If you don't have any backup - well, reinstall from scratch and try to set up the previous config by reference to some (printed) documentation, if any, or from memory.

wmp

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36597463
How did it crash?
Normally jfs recovers just fine and it boots back again.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1600 total points
ID: 36947674
As there are 4 different ways to backup the Virtual I/O Server, so there are 4 ways to restore it.
http://www.wmduszyk.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/backupios_VIOS-backup.pdf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36948053
When server CRASHES you call IBM to ask for server where tu upload system core.
When you destroy data that has no backups it is your fault
0