[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running Spinrite on EHD that has Acronis image

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I use Acronis TrueImage Home 11 to clone my PC's internal hard drive and store that image on an external hard drive. I use Spinrite 6.0 to check and repair my internal and external hard drives. My PC runs Windows XP.

I've had some failures of external hard drives and want to run Spinrite on them. It takes a long time to run Spinrite on the EHDs. But I want to protect the Acronis images on the EHDs.

Protecting my data is especially important because I have business files on my PC. I also live in a third-world country where it is difficult to get excellent computer technical services.

Is it safe to run Spinrite on my EHD that contains a cloned image of my internal hard drive?

0
Comment
Question by:faxhamil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36585346
afaik it does not support usb drives (nor does any other DOS based program without loading usb drivers)
you have to open the external case, and connect the drive directly to IDE/sata connector
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ReclaiMe earned 1200 total points
ID: 36586460
SpinRite does not care about what content is on the drive, and where this content did come from, as long as the drive partitioning structure is OK. Running SpinRite on the drive which contains images is no more dangerous than running it on any other drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 36587478
i agree - but it does not run on USB ones
personally, i switched over to HDDRegenerator 'same king of program) but i found it more reliable, and faster :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:faxhamil
ID: 36587605
Thanks to both of you. ReclaiMe's answer was exactly on point and specifically answered the question very clearly. Nobus' info was very helpful by providing additional information.

This was the first question I've posted, and I appreciate your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:faxhamil
ID: 36587743
To both nobus and ReclaiMe,

Since this was the first question I've posted, feel free to give me any feedback you want on how I awarded the points. I want to learn how to award experts in a way they see as fair.
0