Solved

Moving outlook 2007 to a new system but dont want the huge pst file online

Posted on 2011-09-22
14
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Old system XP Pro with outlook 2007 and pst file 4 gigs
New system win 7 with outlook 2007 and want to start a nes pst file

But, I still want to have access to the old 4 gig pst file offrline to look for past messages

Can I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36585171
copy your 4gb PST file to the new pc and attach the PST when creating a new personal folder in win7 pc outlook.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36585173
copy your 4gb PST file to the new pc and attach the PST when creating a new personal folder in win7 pc outlook.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:☠MAS☠
☠MAS☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 36585186
copy your 4gb PST file to the new pc and attach the PST when creating a new personal folder in win7 pc outlook.

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36585192
copy your 4gb PST file to the new pc and attach the PST when creating a new personal folder in win7 pc outlook.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36585217
copy your 4gb PST file to the new pc and attach the PST when creating a new personal folder in win7 pc outlook.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36586751
Not sure why I got 4 of the same responses but....also not sure what you mean about attaching the 4gb file.  Also, I dont want it to be included in the new outlook as it is so big, it makes the application cumbersome.

But, if need be, I do want to go out and search the big file.

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36586819
create a new PST folder in the new outlook.
While creating it will prompt for where to save the PST, browse the old PST and attach.

So that you can see your old emails down and new emails on the top.

Or you create another profile particularly for your old email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36586997
Create another profile to use the huge 4gb pst and a new profile with s small pst that won't be bogged down by the big one.  In other words, totally seperate
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36588692
Just go into Outlook>File>Open, and navigate to the PST (4GB one) once it is copied over to this machine..... It has no effect on the Default Data File that you created from scratch on this install..... Can close it and open it when needed from the File Menu.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36588702
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36592683
Ok....got it so far.... created the new outlook with a small pst.   copied the 4gb to new machine.....and can open it on outlook.   Now, just one more little question.  can i get the addresses from the 4gb file and import them into the new small pst file?  
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 36594276
Once you are looking at the contacts in the large PST file, you can hit CTRL+A, and drag them to the new PST file.....

Or, you can close it from Outlook (it just removes it from view, not deleting it), and use the Import function under File menu. When you get to the folder selection, you would just choose the Contacts folders.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 36716353
great job guys   thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 37362190
I think first, you should run scanpst as your file is undoubtedly half the size you think it is if you have not run this.  I decreased the size of a pst file from over 4 gb to 1.5 gb doing this.
0