Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What video card is better

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What video card is the best out of these two?
eVGA GeForce 9400 GT Graphics adapter - 1 GB
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900 Ultra, 256MB
0
Comment
Question by:csd32129
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 600 total points
ID: 36584946
9400 > 5900
1GB > 256MB

:)

Nvidia model numbers go up as the series goes up -- 5xxx is 5th generation, 9xxx 9th generation.
eVGA sells Nvidia cards, they are the same under the hood.

GeForce FX Series
    Launched in 2003, the GeForce FX (NV30) was a huge change in architecture compared to its predecessors. The GPU was designed not only to support the new Shader Model 2 specification but also to perform well on older titles. However, initial models suffered from weak floating point shader performance and excessive heat which required two-slot cooling solutions. Products in this series carry the 5000 model number, as it is the fifth generation of the GeForce, though Nvidia marketed the cards as GeForce FX instead of GeForce 5 to show off "the dawn of cinematic rendering".
GeForce 9 Series / GeForce 100 Series
    The first product was released on February 21, 2008.[4] Not even four months older than the initial G92 release, all 9-series designs, both currently-out and speculated, are simply revisions to existing late 8-series products. The 9800GX2 uses two G92 GPUs, as used in later 8800 cards, in a dual PCB configuration while still only requiring a single PCI-Express 16x slot. The 9800GX2 utilizes two separate 256-bit memory busses, one for each GPU and its respective 512MB of memory, which equates to an overall of 1GB of memory on the card (although the SLI configuration of the chips necessitates mirroring the frame buffer between the two chips, thus effectively halving the memory performance of a 256-bit/512MB configuration). The later 9800GTX features a single G92 GPU, 256-bit data bus, and 512MB of GDDR3 memory.[5] Prior to the release, no concrete information was known except officials claiming the next generation products having close to 1 TFLOPS performance while the GPU cores still being manufactured in the 65 nm process, and reports about Nvidia downplaying the significance of Direct3D 10.1.[6] On March 2009, several sources reported that nVidia had quietly launched a new series of its flagship GeForce products, designated GeForce 100 Series, which consists of rebadged 9 Series parts.[7][8][9] The only official source of information on GeForce 100 Series at this time is "nVidia GeForce Family" web page and corresponding product pages.[10] According to this web page, GeForce 100 products are not available for individual purchase.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 36585401
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 100 total points
ID: 36586316
Honestly, there isn't a major difference in them, i would go for the 9400 mainly on it using less power and should be quieter.
0