Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best web hosting company for Asp.net Sql server would be nice too

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts. I need a god reliable web hositng company. I have about 6 client websites that need hosting. One of them is data driven for sql server. The others are just Asp.net web pages with images.

I have had an account with WebHost4Life.com for the past 8 years. However they notoriously take down customer sites by moving files from the server and deleting them. When pressed on the issue, they say that they only carry a two week backup and that you need to re-publish your website. After that their tech support guys take several days to figure out how to get the web.config file to work. Often times i have had to just do the work for them. Anyway, I need to move forward with a reliable hositng company.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NauticalNonsense earned 160 total points
ID: 36584955
May be more than you're looking for, but I've been with ThePlanet.com / Softlayer.com for 2.5 years now. Have had one network outage that lasted 4 hours 1.5 years ago, nothing since. Nuts on support, competitively priced, and have been thrilled with them overall.

I've been hosting since 1997 at different facilities (including webhostforlife), and Softlayer is the only one i've ever liked for more than a year. I don't know if they do shared hosting, if you are ready for a dedicated box, but if you're up for that,.. mwwwah! Cannot say enough good things about them. The few times I've had to get support has been awesome, but I really haven't talked to anyone there in about a year. That's a good thing.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 160 total points
ID: 36585000
If you're hosting that many client sites why not get a dedicated cloud server from 1and1? Once you've known the joys of having full control over your server you'll never go back :)
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 160 total points
ID: 36585032
I used to keep my websites under GoDaddy  hosing and it is OK when we compare the other hosting around the world!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 160 total points
ID: 36585081
I will second the GoDaddy suggestion - I've had good experiences with them thus far - have support for .Net, and provide SQL services, though the websites I have hosted there aren't terribly complex.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NauticalNonsense
ID: 36585117
Are they still only Medium Trust?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 36585121
To my knowledge, yes, Medium Trust.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eridanix
eridanix earned 160 total points
ID: 36585405
Hi,

I have a good experience with Arvixe hosting (http://www.arvixe.com/).
Great service, good prices :-)

In their control panel you cas set what you want for every domain or website.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 36597060
Thanks Everyone, for the great advice.  I discovered WebHost4Life lost and damaged some of my files. So they try and make it incumbent upon the customer to re-publish all of their sites. Then they take days to get the web.config figured out. I did discover that they are a subsidiary of Endurance International which claims to offer services to help startup companies. Using google though, I noticed that they have several complaints against them through the Better Business Bureau.
0