Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN storage for Cloud OnApp

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
We are looking to see what all is needed and the most cost effective SAN solution would be to put in our new OnApp cloud hosting. We are looking at the older EMC maybe to start or maybe some lower end NetAPP. We really just want something that will work and be stable but at the lowest price point with the ON app and upgrade later.

Also i Do not know what all is needed so let me know the complete solution. SAN switch, ? SAN? Array?
0
Comment
Question by:ostsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ostsupport
ID: 36585052
I should also mention we have a MD3000 in stock so maybe that is a starting point as i hear that talked about as a SAN array
0
 

Author Comment

by:ostsupport
ID: 36585077
and a MD1000
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597856
I would go with iSCSI on an open source or cheap solution like SCST,  OpenFiler, StarWind, ...
Regarding the hw, I would use SATA drives, using either large (>2TB) "Enterprise class" (UBE of 1 per 10^15) HDD or Sandforce 2000 series (100GB to 256GB) based SSD (OCZ Vertex 3, ...)

That way, you would have :
-enough storage space on reliable HDD
-enough IOPS capability on reliable SSD
-cheap Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) because iSCSI is not difficult to manage

Of course, if you are looking for a multipath solution allowing for a hw raid card failure (I still never seen one happen...), you need dual-port drives where the super-expensive SAS drives (HDD or SSD) are the only ones to be able to deliver that feature
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jan-janssen
ID: 36905789
Just to give me the right understanding, when you talk about OnApp you mean http://onapp.com which you want to execute on a SAN storage device which is compatible, right ?

If so the have the following statements on storage minimum
- 1TB block storage
- iSCSI, AoE or Fiber – it can even be on a shared SAN
http://onapp.com/cloud/requirements/

Therefore iSCSI definitely is an option, but requires a lot of special configuration and I recommend only to choose this way when you are an storage expert, otherwise you might waste a lot of money for a slow setup.

On the other hand with the introduction of http://www.emc.com/products/launch/fast/ EMC now offers products especially designed for cloud environments:

http://www.emc.com/products/detail/hardware/clariion-ax4.htm
http://www.emc.com/storage/symmetrix/symmetrix.htm

But as I am no full storage expert on my own you might like to talk to their support team, to find a solution that fits your needs.

Therefore I highly recommend staying with EMC when searching for a private cloud storage solution.

Regards Jan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 36905878
You can although go with DAS attached SATA drives if that can help you save more money.
To my opinion, "the most cost effective SAN solution" can not be matched by any EMC products...
0