?
Solved

Windows 2008 file server not participating in replication with other 2003 servers

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I have recently added a 2008 File server to my existing mesh of 2003 servers. Idea was to replace my 2003 server in London. Other 2003 servers are located in York & Bradford. So total 2003 servers are 3 and 1 new 2008 server. Apparently it looked ok and i generated diagnostic report before disabling referral for 2003 server in London. Now my users have been updating 2008 server in London for almost a week. I have noticed that my 2008 server is not replicating any files to any other 2003 server even the London one. I created a new folder on my 2008 server but it has not shown up any where else for about 12 hours.

Its causing us lot of grief so any urgent response will be much appreciated, Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MANGO247
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 498 total points
ID: 36585169
Hi,

can you please provide event log from both the server (2008, 2003) ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sfossupport
sfossupport earned 1002 total points
ID: 36585177
Server 2003 uses FRS where 2008 moves to DFS. Have you checked the event log on your 2008 server to see if there are errors related to frs. Is the frs service running on your 2008 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 36586063
it will require some filtering before i could upload Event logs on this public forum.  I will do that eventually

Just to inform that we have one way traffic ie windows 2003 servers in York, Bradford and even local London one can replicate data to Windows 2008 server in London. But any changes made on windows 2008 are not visible on 2003 servers whether in London or in York or Bradford

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sfossupport earned 1002 total points
ID: 36590760
If the changes made on your 2008 are not visible on the 2003 network then replication is failing. Is there a firewall on the 2008 server ( blocking frs packets on outgoing ) ? Since traffic can go one way it should not be DNS issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 36891225
excluded "system volume information" hidden folder from my virus scan
0