Solved

Migrating SBS2003 to SBS2011

Posted on 2011-09-22
6
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have already run the pre migration tool on a SBS2003 box.
Several days have elapsed and I am ready to proceed with migration (install OS on detination server).
Can I safely run the pre migration tool again so as to extend the time to maximum of 21 days?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 36585062
What "pre-migration tool" are you referring to?  If you haven't joined your 2011 SBS to the existing 2003 SBS domain, you should have 3 weeks.  The 3 week limit begins as of the new server taking control of the FSMO roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36585090
Hi,
I ran the Windows SBS 2011 as per MS SBS7_Migrate2003dotdoc - here'sa an exerpt:

1.      Insert Windows SBS 2011 Standard DVD1 in the DVD drive on the Source Server.
 Note
If the Migration Preparation Tool is already installed on the server, run the tool from the Start menu.
2.      When the Windows SBS 2011 Standard installation wizard starts, click Install the Migration Preparation Tool. Choose the most recent version of the tool to install.
A wizard installs the Migration Preparation Tool on the Source Server. When the installation is complete, the Migration Preparation Tool runs automatically and installs the latest updates.
3.      In the Migration Preparation Tool, click I have a backup and am ready to proceed, and then click Next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36585093
I havn't joined 2011 sbs to exisiting 2003 sbs domain
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36585221
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 50 total points
ID: 36585422
As posted, the 21 day counter does not start until the installation of sbs 2011 in migration mode. However since the prep tool also checks the health of the source server, and a healthy server can later become unhealthy, there is an unrelated limit on how late you can start a migration after the prep tool was last run.

So, to answer your question, yes you can rerun the prep tool safely. And, in fact, I recommend doing so to validate the continued health of the source server. Running the prep tool AS CLOSE AS POSDIBLE to the planned SBS 2011 install is ideal and strongly recommended.

As always have backups at the ready. Making a backup right before running the prep tool is best.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 36585848
Thank you everone for your comments.
I think I will take Cliffs advice and do a re-run of the prep tool.
0