Solved

IPCONFIG results

Posted on 2011-09-22
13
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a computer that has one adapter (local network connection) configured for DHCP.
but when I ran the IPconfig /all, it showed several IP addresses and subnet masks for the same adapter.

example:

IP=192.168.200.2
subnet mask :255.255.255.0

IP=192.168.200.5
subnet mask :255.255.255.0

IP=192.168.200.6
subnet mask :255.255.255.0
......
........









Any idea why all those IPs ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 72 total points
ID: 36585019
Do you have virtual servers on the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36585097
No Virtual server.

This server was configured for DHCP.... Then it stayed offline for a long period of time... then brought back online...
it could be that the lease was expired and got a new IP address ...that would make sense....BUT it should not show all those IP addresses in IPCONFIG /ALL display.


I am trying to check the IP bindings, because sometimes you can bind multiples IPs to one adapter , but don't remember where to check that.




0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 357 total points
ID: 36585252
Hi,

go to the network card - > Properties -> IPv4 -> Advanced -> Ip settings

There you have it in the top box :)

//RW
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36585761
all there is there is "dhcp enabled"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 357 total points
ID: 36585772
if you ping from another server, do you get replies on all IP adresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36585903
No....
I got reply just from one of them...
I don't know how others are showing up in ipconfig /all
that s not normal, even when the dhcp lease is expired and  the computer has not renewed the ip in time and when it comes back to the network , it might get a different ip than the previous one if the latter is taken by another computer,but ,but,but never seen an ipconfig /all that will show many ip addresses for any reason .
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 357 total points
ID: 36585931
If you check in the DHCP does the server show multiple leases on this server or just a single one.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:maxsmith5k
maxsmith5k earned 71 total points
ID: 36585977
go to a command prompt.  at the prompt type:

netsh interface dump | clip

go into notepad and paste

save the file and post for us to analyse
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 357 total points
ID: 36586869
wow, it just hit me, Jskfan, whernt you the one with the exchange issues with legacy yesterday? And maxsmith5 who solved it :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36591355
yes I have issues everywhere..and seems like you are helping everywhere.
Thanks you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 357 total points
ID: 36591949
hehe :) did you manage to do as Max said to get out the advanced Network card settings?

//RW
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36597615
I guess they reset the IP to static now...

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36597618
thanks
0