Solved

I want to Send Image to Zebra Labeller Printer

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to make a Program that Send a Image to zebra Printer (RZ4000 or Pax4)

I Use Delphi10.

my concept is capture screen and convert to pcx or grf format. then send a zebra printer.

I don't want use any tool. like barone or Ztools. I want coding Delphi.

Can I get a sample code ?
0
Comment
Question by:wanna96
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36586609
Well, you could start with something like this.

var
  pic : TBitmap;
  picjpg : TJPEGImage;
begin
  pic := TBitmap.Create;
  try
    ScreenShot(0,0,Screen.Width,Screen.Height,pic);
    picjpg.Assign(pic);

Open in new window


Then you can do anything with the jpeg. If you need it in pcx, then you'll need tools or the code behind them. This one works well http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Delphi/Graphics/PCX.ZIP
If you really don't want to use it as a tool, then just extract the code you need and use that.

The method of sending it to the printer should be in your API reference for the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanna96
ID: 36600945
Thank you, but I need more Test.

Image sending to zebra printer is very difficult ¿.¿;

i'm not yet Test Ok m.m
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
thehagman earned 500 total points
ID: 36971482
The Zebra ProgrammingLanguugae II is described here: http://www.ptshome.com/kb/Manuals/ZPL_Vol1.pdf
(Apparently zthere is also a vol II, but I just read vol I).
I suggest you use the "^GF" command described on page 156.
I would also suggest to simply use binary data ("B").
If I remember my own implementaion of Zebra printing correctly, the binary data is simply sent row by row with 8 pixels combined in one byte in the obvious manner, and the row length must be a multilpe of 8 (i.e. complete bytes).
e.g.
^GFA,8,8,1,7E81A581A5BD817E

Open in new window

.
should produce a smiley 8 by 8 pixels
^GFA,32,32,2,07e01a58249449224002b801a81db981824183c19009581a47e22004181807e0

Open in new window

.
a more elaborate one
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 37055846
Image sending to zebra printer is very difficult ¿.¿;

Hi wanna96,

Sending stuff to a Zebra or Stripe printer is not difficult at all,
just put all label data in a text file, FTP it to the printer and it will work.
There are 2 advantages of FTPing instead of using drivers etc
1-No risk of getting extra information from the driver in your datastream.
2-FTP it to an other address (a server) and you are able to see what is exactly send from your application.

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanna96
ID: 37153991
Thank you, everyone.

 But ... . I decided to use the Windows driver. ¿. ¿;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 37155821
the Windows driver?

Good luck :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wanna96
ID: 37230359
partially, adivsed to me... thanks..
0