[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Perfect Router Search

Posted on 2011-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

There are very many routers out there. I am looking for one that matches the following requirements.

1. It has to be conpatible with DD-WRT (http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices)

2. N Wireless

3. Gigabit Lan

4. Very good wireless reception, detachable areals, prefarably more than 1 or 2.

I guess that technically I would just want to check out the good CPU and RAM routers on the link above, however, there are many. That's why I'm posting this here to see if someone has already done this research.


The Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H seems to have 128MB or ram for example (and all of the above on my list), would this be a good contender?

Anybody experience with Trendnet's TEW-673GRU? It's got 64MB ram...

With DD-WRT being a requirement, there is of course the Linksys range, which is very extensive. Their new routers are nice and powerful whilst cheap, but have only internal antennas. Personally, I am happy to hack this one and solder antenna connectors onto it in order to have 10dB antennas connected. If so, should I go with one of them instead? Their specs can be seen here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linksys_routers#WRT610N

Please let me know which direction I should choose? Which tech. specs. are really important? CPU and RAM? or also other stuff?

Thanks guys!


0
Comment
Question by:mpaert
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585101
I did do the research about a month ago, and went with the Buffalo AirStation N450 and love it.

Granted I wasn't too concerned about the amount of RAM, which is 64MB, there are only like 6 devices in my house using it and it's only taking up 25MB at this moment.

root@DD-WRT:~# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:        61952        25364        36588            0         2600
 Swap:            0            0            0
Total:        61952        25364        36588
root@DD-WRT:~# uptime
 22:09:32 up 12 days, 23:26, load average: 0.66, 0.83, 0.86

Open in new window



I imagine you are going to get a lot of different responses to this, so that is just my $.02
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36585151
I have the buffalo wzrhpag300h i think the model is, flashed with standard ddwrt instead of the branded stuff it comes with. Works great, antenna do not seem to be detachable and range isn't "Hp" like my whr Hp 54g. Haven't found anything better though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaert
ID: 37174430
bump
0