Solved

Microsoft Office

Posted on 2011-09-22
8
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

A friend of mine updated a pc from xp to windows 7. He  boosted up the ram to 6 gb. For email he was using outlook express. He backed it up and then imported it into Outlook 2003 and then into outlook 2007. Their are  issues that have occurred and I need help please.
 
1. The existing distribution list that were from outlook express are not able to send when sending out emails.

2. The imported rules are not working. When an email comes in it doesn't send it to a specific folder that was chosen.

3. When opening an attachment from word it opens a blank screen . after the third time opening it, it works.

4. Microsoft word comes up with an error that it cant open a specific command when opening large files.

Also if it matterd he is running anti virus Eset
Thank you in advance for all your help..
0
Comment
Question by:avib27
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ASP8MBM earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hello avib27,

It is hard to give you a solution to yours friend's problem because the problem is not tottaly clear, but I will give few pointers that might help.

First you have to understand that email messages are saved in different formats in Outlook Express, Outlook 2003, and Outlook 2007. You will will need to create a new empty PST file on Outlook 2007. After that, open the PST file from 2003 and drag and drop email messages from the 2 PSTs. Then close the 2003 PST. Now, to deliver new messages to the 2007 PST, you will need to the account properties and set the delivery setting.

Hope this will get you on the right track.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
Comment Utility
I was thinking in those terms also.. Do you have any suggestions about the distribution lists on why it would give an error when trying to send an email?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Insignificant Volunteer earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
In Outlook Express the "Distribution List" is just a "Group" that you can choose in the Windows Address Book.  Unfortunately these groups are lost when exported to CSV, WAB, or other formats and then imported into MS Outlook.  It's just because of the way the different applications store "distribution lists" and your friend will unfortunately have to create them again in Outlook.

It's not clear from what you say about backing up and importing "Mail Rules".  Outlook Express stores these settings in the Windows Registry under a key that is unique to, and used only by, Outlook Express.  If you explain how you tird this, then we might be able to help.

As far as the other issues are concerned, they aren't anything to do with the migration but are probably the default security settings in Outlook 2007, which I do not use and therefore cannot guide you further other than by googling relevant search terms.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Hmmm.  Spelling error - don't say it fast:
"If you explain how you tird this"
should read:
"If you explain how you tried this"  ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
Comment Utility
Hahaha thanks :) I'm typing from an iPod.. Thank you for the suggestions. Do you know why the word documents wont open right away in an attachment? It takes 2 to 3 times of clocking until it opens..

Thank you..
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Disable the ESET anti-virus and then restart the system. After it restarts, confirm that ESET is not started or active and then try an Outlook attachment again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you avib27.
0