Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete empty spaces greater that one between each column in a text file using shell script

Posted on 2011-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the attached file. I need to have only one space separating columns but the format between some rows is messed up. How do I use shell do delete more than one space between columns?
sample.txt
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rbride
rbride earned 664 total points
ID: 36585402
If you are using normal UNIX shell tools (also cygwin) etc, you can just do the following:

cat sample.txt | sed 's/\s\s*/ /g' > output.txt

You can also do it with perl:
perl -n -e '{ s/\s\s*/ /g; print "$_\n"; }' < sample.txt > output.txt
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 668 total points
ID: 36585420
perl -i.bak -lpe 's/\s+/ /g' sample.txt
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36586528
Basically in whatever language you use, there should be a find/replace. Replace any instance of two spaces with a single space. To also remove triple spaces, etc just keep doing the first step until it doesn't change anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 668 total points
ID: 36597286
tr -s " " filename > outputfile

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 36898432
Great!
0