Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 7 - TASK BAR PINNING

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I have an issue where I have skype on my desktop as a shortcut but each time I open my laptop it automatically gets pinned to my taskbar without me doing anything. I then have to right hand click on it and select "quit skype" from the menu list.
How do I permanently prevent this from happening.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank .S
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feebleminder earned 200 total points
ID: 36585200
Click start all programs startup and remove from there. Also type in msconfig from the start menu click yes go to startup tab and uncheck Skype. Restart and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36585841
this program must be auto starting at windows login. There should be an option in skype to minimize it the way you want i.e. Only in notification bar rather showing it in taskbar.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
ID: 36586804
if when you right click on the Skype task bar icon you don't see the option to "unpin" then it's not pinned, it's just minimized.  What is most likely happening is Skype is set to autostart upon login.  Even when you "close" Skype but hitting the red X or by selecting "close", it does not exit the program, so the icon will remain on your taskbar until the program/process is completely terminated.

Pretty much, as long as the Skype program is running, you will see the icon on your taskbar.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 36591127
Open Skype, now see if you have checked "Start Skype when computer starts". UNCHECK this.
Hope this solves your problem.
0