[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

software to monitor when the OC start up and shut down

Posted on 2011-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any software can monitor the window start up and shut down time.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
San3L earned 600 total points
ID: 36585289
Hey

What OS are you using ?

in windows 7, you could use the "Eventviewer".
Type this in the "Run" box: eventvwr
Select "Windows log".
Look for a Source called "Kernel-General" it wil show you both the shutdown and startup time on a PC.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 36585337
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 600 total points
ID: 36585365
Here is a little addition to San3L's post.

Here is the exact location of the boot and shutdown logs:

1. Open EventViewer

2. Navigate to Application and Services Logs -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Diagnostics-Performance

3. Select the Operational log

4. Look for events with one of the following Task Category:
- Boot Performance Monitoring
- Shutdown Performance Monitoring

4. Once you select an event, you can see the exact:
 Boot Duration
 Boot Duration
Shutdown Duration

 Shutdown Duration
The boot and shutdown times are in milliseconds (ms), so just divide it by 1,000 to get seconds.

Side Note: Don't pay attention to my enormously long Shutdown and Boot times in the screenshots. I took them in a test Vmware environment which doesn't have enough RAM :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 36591958
hg
0