Solved

Connecting new building to the core swicth with fibre

Posted on 2011-09-22
33
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Its going to be my first fibre experince. I recently have Powerconnect 6224 (core swicth) in my server room. We have a new building that I need to link to my network.
Fibre cable pulled and it is ready to go. I put the converters into the swicth port as you can see in the screenshot and attached the patch cable but as you can see no light on. Am I doing something wrong. Do I have to do any other configuration?

 powerconnect ports
 schema
0
Comment
Question by:teomcam
  • 19
  • 12
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 36585267
Most likely somebody got sloppy pulling cables.  Have whomever ran the lines verify the cabling.  You should also swap out SFPs and slots.  Verify the cable is good first by trying to get the LEDs going on something, anything.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36585503
ASking the obvious: The port isn't shut down?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585606
How can I check if the port is shutdown or not?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585644
Fiber cables consist of two connections 'Send' and 'Receive'.   On each side of the network fiber connection is a network transmitter of some type (i.e. a Network Switch, or Server) a laser signal is sent through the fiber optics and received by a receiver on the opposite end.
 
Now, with fiber connections typically you’ll find the send and receive connections crossed.  This can happen on either side of the backbone fiber connection, or with the fiber patch cables (more often with patch cables).  My experience with LC-to-LC fiber patch cables is typically the coupler head on the LC cables are implemented upside-down;  thus causing the send and receive connections to be reversed on one end.  

To fix the issue, assuming this is the problem, is to swap the send and receive connections ONLY on one end of the connection, but at any point.  Now depending on the connection types you are using LC, ST, and/or SC (This may vary at each connect point.  The cable in the picture is using a LC connector.  So you should be able to open/remove the LC coupler head and reverse the send and receive; and then snap the coupler back in place.  

FYI… This is the same for ‘ST’ coupler connectors and SC is straightforward – just switch the send and receive round fiber connector ends.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585673
My backbone connector is SC and swicth is LC. I purchased LC-SC. When I look, I can see red colour light in the fibre cable (I am not looking directly). I swapped the connectors but still no activity. I also wondering, when I use 4th fibre port which one is respresented in Vlan Membership menu. Port 24 or XG4 ?

 vlanmembership
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585691
What does it show under Port Settings?  XG4 is the uplink ports, which what it looks like you are connected to.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585707
Whihc means nothing to do with uplink ports right? Then I will only assign port 24 to the appropriate Vlan.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585720
Ports XG1 thru XG4 look like the share the last (4) ports on the switch (port 21 thru 24); based on the front of the switch.  This typically means that you can't have both interfaces connected at the same time (either one or the other).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585758
Other possibilities: Bad GBIC, incompatible GBIC, etc...  What is the GBIC TYPE (SFP, SFP+, XFP, etc...)

GBIC Type: SFP Optical Transceivers, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector

Move connection to another port
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585765
Tomorrow morning I will use 2 brand new powerconnect switches to test the line. If I attach diretcly without any configuration at least led should iluminate right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585788
Yes, you should be able to connect each end and get a connection light.  Note both sides (connection to both switches) will need to be connected inorder for the connectivity light to illuminate.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585790
I understand, thanks for the information. These will help me to identify the problem tomorrow morning.

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585803
No problem, anytime.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585845
Correction on the port numbers.   The port is No. 24, not GX4.  For ports 21 thru 24 you can either use copper or fiber.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585850
Yes I will use port 21- to 24 for fibre. Thanks for following up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585873
Is your network backbone going to be 1gb or 10gb?
0
What Is Threat Intelligence?

Threat intelligence is often discussed, but rarely understood. Starting with a precise definition, along with clear business goals, is essential.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585874
1GB as Powerconnect 6224 does not have 10GB ports. My fibre cable is 6 core/50mic Multimode and I think it also not supporting 10GB connection, right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585898
Actually over 50mm Multimode you can run 10GB.  I am even running it over 62.5mm between multiple floors with no problem.  50mm is typically used for 10Gb, becuase the fiber core is smaller and more focused vs. 62.5mm.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585908
Oh thats great then, I think I have to focus on that for near future. Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585916
Does the back of your switch look like this?


PowerConnect-6224.PNG
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585919
If so, you have 10Gb.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585930
My swicth dont have these modules. Those bays are empty and I thought these ports for stacking only! Do you mean that I can use as normal backbone port between buildings?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gsmartin earned 500 total points
ID: 36585943
Ports XG1 and XG2 are for stacking @ 10GB per port.  Ports XG3 and XG4 are 10GB ports that can be used for backbone connectivity or whatever else.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585953
Thanks very much. I learned a lot on this topic so its time to give you what you deserved it.. If I cannot fix the problem tomorrow morning, I will open another one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585954
What is the Admin Status for port 24 (Enable or Disable)?  This should be verified on both switches uplink ports.  This information can be found under 'Ports'.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585963
Admin Status should be set to Enable.  This is usually the default.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36585968
Yes it is enabled.

 adminstatus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36585971
No problem... Anytime!   Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36586020
This looks it has an updated firmware that what is showing in the manual.  This is port 23.  Verify port 24, but should be the same.  Setting look fine, the only thing I would change is hardcode each side to 1000 Full.  This will prevent any chance of port mismatch.

Other things to consider: you mentioned this was 6 strand fiber, correct?  This means that there are 3 pairs of fiber.  I would verify that both sides are using the same color fiber.

Also, make sure the correct GBIC SFP type is used (SX vs LX).  This will depend on the distance between switches.  i.e. SX = Up to 550 meters/1804 feet, LX = Up to 10 Km/6.2 mi, etc...

Further, not all GBICs are compatible with devices.  So make sure the GBIC is a supported Brand and Type; as well as match on both ends.  Final note, GBICs can be defective or go Bad.

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36586036
Additional note - FIber colors are usually paired as follows Blue and Orange, Green and Brown, etc...  Make suren the proper colors are being used.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36586039
Thanks for the Accepted Solution!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36590274
Hi again,

I just figured out the problem.  Thanks to you :) Problem was installer electricians mixed the AB and receiver to receiver sender to sender. I swapped it and noticed that my new patch cable also was faulty. As soon as I replace it, I saw the nice green led :))

Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36590567
Glad to hear that you got it resolved. I've seen that happen in the past.

No problem!
0

Featured Post

How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Creating an OSPF network that automatically (dynamically) reroutes network traffic over other connections to prevent network downtime.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now