Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chunking and Assi=ociative array into smaller arrays.

Posted on 2011-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OK I have an multidimensional array $arrLists:-

AStatus
            For Sale
                        ID          125
                        Other       99
            Hold Sale
                        ID          56
                        Other       12
            Not for Sale
                        ID          22
                        Other       32
Base
            Canvas
                        ID          326
                        Other       99
            Cloth
                        ID          17
                        Other       9

Open in new window


I want to split it into two smaller arrays $arrAStatus:-
For Sale
            ID          125
            Other       99
Hold Sale
            ID          56
            Other       12
Not for Sale
            ID          22
            Other       32

Open in new window


and $arrBase:-

Canvas
            ID          326
            Other       99
Cloth
            ID          17
            Other       9

Open in new window


How do I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:cescentman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghodder
ID: 36585313
$arrAStatus = $arrLists['AStatus'];
$arrBase = $arrLists['Base'];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 36585431
Sorry I can see now that I have been less that specific. Indeed what you suggest would work but I want to loop through $arrLists and create each array automatically based on the key.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586089
Try this

<?php
    $a = Array('AStatus' => Array('For Sale' => Array('ID' => 125, 'Other' => 99),
                                    'Hold Sale' => Array('ID' => 56, 'Other' => 12),
                                    'Not for Sale' => Array('ID' => 22, 'Other' => 32)
                                   ),
                'Base' => Array('Canvas' => Array('ID' => 326, 'Other' => 99),
                                 'Cloth' => Array('ID' => 17, 'Other' => 9)
                                )
               );
?>

    <pre>
    <?php print_r($a); ?>
    </pre>
    
<?php
    foreach($a as $key => $val){
        
        $vn = "arr".$key;
        $nvn = $$vn = $val;
        
        echo"<pre>";
        print_r($nvn);
        echo"</pre>";
    }
?>

Open in new window

   
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 36586113
Thanks that's brilliant.

I'm not familiar with the syntax:-

$nvn = $$vn = $val;

Can you enlightne me?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36586134
Sure,

// this below makes the array name based on the key,
// so there are two arrays arrAStatus, arrBase
// vn - variable name
$vn = "arr".$key;

// nvn - new variable name
// adding $ to $ makes a variables variable, because the $vn is the string
// for example "arrBase", so adding an extra $ will produce a variable named $arrBase
// and assign the $val to it, which in this case is the array below
$nvn = $$vn = $val;

Hope it's clear
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36586138
in other words:

$newVariable = $("arrAStatus"/"arrBase") = the array for the proper key
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cescentman
ID: 36592076
Brilliant thanks. Learnt something new
0