?
Solved

ESEUTIL and ISINTEG

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Exchange has ESEUTIL and ISINTEG tools using for database maintenance.

** I need to know which switches should be used by ESEUTIL as well as ISINTEG when the database is online and which  should be used only when the DB is dismounted.


**and what is really different between using ESEUTIL and ISINTEG ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 800 total points
ID: 36585699
1. Both of them are "Offline" tools. i.e. the database needs to be dismounted

ESEUTIL is a tool to defragment your exchange databases offline, to check their integrity and to repair a damaged/lost database.

Isinteg is a utility that searches through an offline information store for integrity weaknesses. You can also repair issues that Isinteg detects. Isinteg is run at a command prompt.

Read more here http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-isinteg-eseutil.html and be careful, you can destroy your database with eseutil.

Eseutil can make much more significant changes/correction to the database than isinteg, but in the process can also break it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 400 total points
ID: 36585902
As said above both are offline tools which are used for making exchange database healthy..

Eseutil have different switches like /p for hard repair., /d for defrag /m integrity aNd some sub switches like /mg., /mg so on.

Isinteg is for integrity check.
Generally isisnteg -server -fix -test alltests will be used.
If there are any errors in isinteg u can run it again..
Before running a /p switch kindly run a checkdisk to make sure that the base is perfect and also
 you are having proper backup up.

Simply this eseutil is a command mode tablets when database us ill.. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 800 total points
ID: 36586019
ESEUTIL and ISINTEG tools should only be used under specific database error/corrupt conditions. Some Application events will point you to use these events to fix these problems.
Also keep in mind, that there could be data loss in case if you run hard repair using ESEUTIL
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36586055
even when checking if there are errors in the database, we need to dismount the DB ??
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 800 total points
ID: 36586097
Do you see any event in the app log? Events like 9519, 9518, 455, etc may point to database corruption
Are the users complaining about the performance or lost data?
what makes you think that there is a database issue?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 800 total points
ID: 36586104
Yes. To do any checking with either tool you need to dismount the db.

Eseutil /d (defrag) is the best thing to run if you want to "refresh" your database as it actually builds a new db, exports the data from the old db to the new one, then deletes the original one. Takes a long time and requires enough disk space.

IMHO if your database is mounting, it is fine and there is no need to run these tools (except eseutil /d to defragment)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36715536
Thanks Guys!
0