Solved

Problem with adding a user to an SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-09-23
9
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey,

Have a customer with an SBS 2003 domain and they are wanting another user added. I'm following what I believe to be the standard procedure of Start>Server Management>Users>Add a User. Once I click on 'Add a User', I follow the flow through, adding name, adding password, selecting user profile, selecting that I don't want to set up a PC for him (these guys can access multiple PCs... and he also isn't starting 'til Nov) and then click Finish at the end. The attached pdf shows a screenshot of what I see next (I've moved the windows so all relevant data can be seen). Any thoughts as to why this isn't working? To be honest, I'm probably not doing something that I should be as any time users have changed, it's been quite suitable to simply rename as users have been replaced at the same time. In this case, however, it will be necessary for me to have this other account up and running.

AESBS2003Error.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghodder
ID: 36585357
If you answer "Yes" is the user created? Have you tried creating the user through the standard ADUC? Are there any event logs giving more detail?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36585458
Is this created based on one of the Standard SBS templates or has a customer template (user) been created? It appears as though there is something wrong with the template account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 36597336
ghodder, the user is added to the list of users even after this message appears. I just tried to add the user via the ADUC and, hey presto, it worked. OK, so what's the difference between adding via Server Management or via ADUC? Interestingly, I wasn't asked what type of user template was to be set up (but did also deselect Exchange mail as they use Zimbra webmail through Outlook instead).

AJS2011NZ, the user template chosen is, I believe, the standard template called 'User'. There is only one of that name listed. I did try selecting 'Power User' in one of my attempts, but the outcome didn't change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 36812963
Hey guys,

Any idea why what you suggested, ghodder, would have produced a different result than what I did?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36895701
Please move the SBS Template users out of the Disabled Users OU and back into the SBS Users OU.

Check the Standard User Template and make sure the home folder path is still correct.

I'm not sure about the quota error, I'll need to look into that further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 36912720
AJS2011NZ, how do you move templates from disabled users (don't know what OU means) to SBS users? If this was the problem, would the 20-something users on the network who were originally set up as Standard Users be affected by this? More to the point, if this was the issue, would they have issues accessing their profile too?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AJS2011NZ earned 500 total points
ID: 36920072
OU - Organisation Unit. You can move these in Active Directory users and computers. Any existing accounts won't be effected, as these disabled accounts are only used as templates in the creation of new accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 36939899
Thanks, AJS2011NZ, I'll give this a try today and will let you know how I go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 37397565
Thanks for your fix
0