Solved

Two NiCs..Want to distribute among applications

Posted on 2011-09-23
15
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a wireless and Lan Connection for my laptop.
I use two ISP's one for Lan and one for Wireless.Can I make some applications like filezilla and messengers use one network and the other like firefox,Ie to use other network
0
Comment
Question by:eversiva
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jdc1944
Comment Utility
I think this is called shotgunning and is possible although i have never done it myself.

If my understanding of this is correct if you use two routers you may have to change some registry settings.  This is because your PC will have two IP address and two gateways so it wont know which to use.

On the other hand if you use a dual-WAN router i think they have software built in to deal with this so they are much easier to use.

No doubt someone will be along soon with the answer, as like i've said ive never done it myself as i have had no need but i do believe it is possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
not without using any special device i.e. Dual wan router. bridging wont help either. Dual wan router can be used for load balancing etc. And has lot of other features probably time based selection etc. But i would probably suggest choose one ISP and upgrademur plan until you are running some app / server or your business is affected by it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
Comment Utility
The Internet Protocol was never designed to work the way you have wanted to as per your Question.

It would be worthwhile to know the real reason behind you wanting each application to communicate via a different ISP. The net result will always be the same, except for your Billing part, when you communicate with an ISP. Each ISP connects you to the desired website, only the originating path is different.

What is the real motive behind each application wanting to communicate through a different Internet Connection? Please be specific.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
it can be done by protocol i.e. http/ftp/udp or by specific ip address's i.e. route add 64.0.0.0 MASK 254.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 metric 3 if 2
followed by a route add 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 metric 2 if 1


route add destinationip mask netmask gatewayip metric metricnumber if (networkinterfacenumber)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
Comment Utility
@ve3ofa

I think that the route add command is to forward traffic from one network to another. I believe it has nothing to do with the asker's Question.

Not to offend you in any way.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
i guess real reason here is if one got two isp and a person want to utilize both of them by running multiple downloads or using two connections for load balancing in case SOHO or for serving the need of multiple devices/users
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
i guess real reason here is if one got two isp and a person want to utilize both of them by running multiple downloads or using two connections for load balancing in case SOHO or for serving the need of multiple devices/users
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
Comment Utility
As amit said I have two ISP's abd want to utilize both of them..

I  use one ISP for wireless and ther other for WIred
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
in each network connection uncheck automatic metric then you can use the 'route' command to direct certain types of traffic (determined by destination IP or port) over certain interfaces. I don't know the syntax, but you could look it up. Basically you'd want to write a rule that says something like 'all traffic on bittorent port goes over eth0; all other traffic goes over eth1'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
Comment Utility
ve30fa are yu talking about linux machie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
FYI....

http://cgi.ebay.in/D-Link-Dlink-DI-LB604-Load-Balancing-Router-Bill-/370545113678?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_203&hash=item564635ba4e

This product is discontinued... though don't look much expensive...

Have a look at product manual by searching on internet or dlink website....

This is for FYI... only....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
Comment Utility
Or probably one can look at buying a Intel VT-D capable motherboard and processor... and then take advantage or device virtualization by mapping a device directly with VM and other eth device with another VM or host itself.


Intel VT-D using VMWare

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WhMkmTqBbUA
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
no this is windows but I used unix nomenclanture for the ethernet ports it could have been wireless client 1, lan adapter 1, I rename mine to .. ethernet and wireless myself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eversiva
Comment Utility
Thanks
0