[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint restore

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

Can you please advise if it is possible to restore SharePoint 2010 from SQL database backups only?

If this is possible can you please advise how?

Regards
Steve

0
Comment
Question by:Singnetsvc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajivkapoorONidealsdotcodotin earned 1500 total points
ID: 36586331
From the top of my head the answer is NO. I guess there is no such direct way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cirillop
ID: 36719890
At what level? Farm? Site?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Singnetsvc
ID: 36813307
part answered
0