Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding the rows of a table in lotus notes, how could be this be achieved .is there a way?

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a table in lotus forms with about 60 rows. I populate those rows with an agent and save it as document. But agent does not have to fill all rows necessary . Lets say according to that person's data only 5 rows could be filled. if that happens 55 rows looks empty in the document which allocates space on the screen and causes a bad look.

I would like  to achieve the if a row is empty( no value) then hide this row totally from the form and show only populated rows. which can be 5 or whatever.

In the fields i put a hide formula but it hides the fields not the row itself. and there is no property like hide a row or so.. i thought i could but each row inside a section just for that but it does not look pretty and also it has a header and expander arrow or so ,so that is not the ideal solution either ,

How should I go with it.... in the screenshot i want to hide the empty rows you can check, thanks in advance for your support !!! rows empty should not display
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cohalex
ID: 36585492
You can not hide the rows.
You could, however, append a new row programatically in the same loop where you fill in the data.
Or, you could delete the table row if there is no data and you can have this in your script as well.

There are classes for manipulating rich text field elements.
Check the NotesRichTextTable class - this is what you need:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/7.0/help7_designer.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/1dac0026f9fda3428525704a0040fe27?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585607
Of course you can hide a row if this is in a form.

You have to set the same hide-when formula in every cell of that row, or maybe not the same, but every cell of the row should be hidden when there is nothing available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 36585706
@sjef,

in the cell of the table there is no option for a hide-when how will i hide the cell? there is text field and table field hide-when but cant find hide-when for cell ,where is it? where is hide for cell?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 36585753
Sjef is right: just hide all paragraphs in each cell of that row. If you forget to hide a paragraph in a single cell, the entire row is displayed (possibly empty).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 36586154
thanks
0