Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crosstab query SQL Server

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a table:

Referred from                     ImpressionCount                      TimeStamp
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
www.google.com                                      50                      2011-09-17
www.blabla.com                                         2                      2011-09-17
www.xyz.com                                           12                      2011-09-17
www.google.com                                      20                      2011-09-18
www.blabla.com                                         7                      2011-09-18
www.xyz.com                                           13                      2011-09-18
...............
...............
...............


How do I make it a crosstab query that gets the last 7 day's data and results look like

Referred from                                      2011-09-17            2011-09-18            2011-09-19  ...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
www.google.com                                          50                               20                           10
www.blabla.com                                             2                                 7                             8
www.xyz.com                                               12                                13                           10

0
Comment
Question by:koossa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36585676
For SQL Server 2005 and Above


CREATE TABLE CrossTab
(ReferredFrom VARCHAR(100),
 ImpressionCount INT,
 TStamp DATETIME)
 

DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(MAX)
  , @Columns VARCHAR(MAX)
            
SET @Columns = STUFF((
                       SELECT DISTINCT
                                ',' + QUOTENAME(CONVERT(VARCHAR, tStamp, 105))
                                AS 'data()'
                       FROM     CrossTab
                     FOR
                       XML PATH('')
                     ), 1, 1, '')
                        
                                    
SET @SQL = N'SELECT ReferredFrom, ' + @Columns + '
FROM
(SELECT  ReferredFrom
      , ImpressionCount
      , CONVERT(VARCHAR,tStamp,105) tStamp
FROM    CrossTab) p
PIVOT
(
SUM(ImpressionCount)
FOR tStamp IN
( ' + @Columns + ' )
) AS pvt
'

EXEC ( @SQL
    )

Ref : Using Pivot and Unpivot

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36585685
0
 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 36586107
Isn't there a way of doing if with a select query?
I want to use it in my software using a select query?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 1500 total points
ID: 36586377
This is dynamic Pivot query, you can create a stored procedure and include this code inside the stored procedure, later you can call the stored procedure in your application.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36587380
You can do it like in the example below by usint a temp table instead:

CREATE TABLE #test_table
        (
        Company  VARCHAR(3),
        Year     SMALLINT,
        Quarter  TINYINT,
        Amount   DECIMAL(2,1),
        Quantity DECIMAL(2,1)
        )
GO
 INSERT INTO #test_table
        (Company,Year, Quarter, Amount, Quantity)
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 1, 1.1, 2.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 2, 1.2, 2.4 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 3, 1.3, 1.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 4, 1.4, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 1, 2.1, 2.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 2, 2.2, 3.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 3, 2.3, 2.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 4, 2.4, 1.5 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 1, 1.5, 5.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 3, 2.3, 3.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 4, 1.9, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 1, 2.1, 3.6 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 2, 2.2, 1.8 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 3, 3.3, 2.6 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 4, 2.4, 3.7 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 1, 3.1, 1.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 2, 1.2, 1.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 3, 3.3, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 4, 1.4, 4.0 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 1, 2.5, 3.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 2, 3.5, 2.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 3, 1.3, 3.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 4, 3.9, 3.4
GO


SELECT Company,
        Year,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 1 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q1Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 1 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q1Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 2 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q2Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 2 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q2Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 3 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q3Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 3 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q3Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 4 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q4Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 4 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q4Qty,
        SUM(Amount)   AS TotalAmt,
        SUM(Quantity) AS TotalQty
   FROM #test_table
  GROUP BY Company, Year
  ORDER BY Company, Year


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:koossa
ID: 36595378
Thank you
0