Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

information on the following ports.

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

                       As im need of information and the uses of  the following ports
tcp 139
tcp 49156
tcp 49157
tcp 445
udp 138
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585448
netbios-dgm     138/udp
netbios-ssn     139/tcp                         # NETBIOS session service
microsoft-ds    445/tcp                         # Microsoft Naked CIFS

also, see netstat -ntup | egrep "(:138|:139|:445|:49156|:49157)" and netstat -nltup | egrep "(:138|:139|:445|:49156|:49157)"
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36585466
This page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers shows most of the assigned and registered ports.  The 'official' page http://www.iana.org/assignments/service-names-port-numbers/service-names-port-numbers.xml has been changed to XML and takes Forever to load now.  
0