Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 migrate public folders

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,

we are migrating exchange 2003 to exchange 2007 sp3.
we must move the public folders to the new server.

I thought that when exchange 2007 is installed it automatically places the free busy and offline adress book in sync. that you do not have to manually add it.

because if i look in 2007 in the public folder management console under  free busy i see "not availible on this server " 

must i add a link to the old server and on the old server add a link to the new server ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-Black
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 36585650
I suggest you ensure that you have a Public folder store mounted AND follow the info in PART 2 of this article on "move all replicas" for the Public Folders

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/removing-last-exchange-2003-server-exchange-2007-part1.html 

There is probably some other stuff in there that you will find useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr-Black
ID: 36585674
hello,

i know this article there are lots like this.
but not all are the same........

i find it strange that on the new exchange server it says that there is no data and there is no link.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 36585771
If you did not install public folders (tick the box) as part of the install they won't be there.... they do not install by default since Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 500 total points
ID: 36585814
If you use Outlook 2003 you need to replicate Free/busy after installation since the client will not be able to receive Web based distributed OAB data



 And yes public folders are not replicated automatically

When I do a migration I run the following scripts

.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\" -ServerToAdd "exchange2010"

.\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\NON_IPM_Subtree" -ServerToAdd "exchange2010"

then when its done I check the replication partners on both servers

move offline address book

set the OAB to the supported Clients and enable Web based distribution

set the Offline address list on the databese

Convert Recipient Policies and Address Lists

Move Mailboxes

finaly move the public folders running the script, but befor you do this you have to make sure that the communication between the routing group connectors is working otherwise if the replication isn't successful Exchange 2003 can't be removed

.\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server "Exchange 2003 Server" -NewServer "Exchange 2010 Server"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jabri007
jabri007 earned 500 total points
ID: 36592310
Hello,

When you have new Public Folder Database then only the hierarchy will get Replicated to new PF Database but not the entire content

You need to add the new PF Database as a replica to the folders and replicate the data from the old PF Database to New PF Database

Free/busy information on PF DB is utilize depending on your outlook client and also where the mailbox is hosted

I would suggest you to replicate all system folders from E2K3 to E2K7 Database or up until it gets replicate completely you can point PF Database for all E2K7 mailbox databases to use E2K3 Public Folder

Regards
Jabri
0