Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Sent Items reverting to Sent By view

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Dear Experts,

One particular users sent items shows all his emails from him. After looking into the customize view menu etc all I can do is add the "To" column to the list and sort it so that it displays correctly.

This is all well and good until outlook restarts and then the view reverts back to showing his name for all emails being sent and no "To" column again.

Info:
The client connects over LAN locally to MS Exchange 2007.
This was an upgrade installation from 2003 to 2007 which worked ok until this.
I have since uninstalled office and performed a clean installation of it and outlook still does the same thing :(

Does anyone have any suggestions on this please?

Many thanks in advance
Steve




0
Comment
Question by:steve_york
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jdc1944
ID: 36585688
First thing i would try is to reset the view.

Go to the sent items and then:

View-> Arrange By-> Custom then click Reset Current View .

You can also use these menues to add the To field
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PYThePorkpie
ID: 36585705
You could also try starting outlook with the /cleanviews switch
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdc1944 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585723
Are you using the below to get it to show the 'To' Field,  if not give it a go.

View-> Current View-> Sent To
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve_york
ID: 36708514
PYThePorkpie thanks for the suggestion but that didnt work im afraid.

After implementing this fix and restarting the machine a few times outlook displayed the sent items correctly everytime.

Thank you.
Steve
0