Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup domain controller being detected by clients

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there

I've just created a second domain controller on our 2008 R2 domain.

Just a quick question: As this is now the backup domain controller, will network connected workstation clients automatically know to authenticate against this computer if the PDC is offline temporarily?

I've set the backup domain controller as a DNS server on the domain too.

Naturally if it's all done transparently it's better!
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1800 total points
ID: 36585603
Yes, make sure all the clients have it listed as secondary DNS (look like you have).  Make sure to make it a GC.

Once it comes back online it may take a few minutes for clients to know it is back.  More on DC stickiness here

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=278

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 36585615
Hi Mike

What to you mean, make sure to make it a GC?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 200 total points
ID: 36585669
Just only to add (out of points, please) :)

As Mike said, new DC will be discovered by your domain clients. To make redundant DNS server for your servers and clients, you need to add to statically configured clients alternate DNS IP address of NIC properties and for DHCP clients you need to modify Scope/Server Options (depends on your configuration). Under option 006 add IP address of your new DC (which is also DNS if you unchecked this during promotion process).

To be able to log on to a domain or use some special AD roles, at least one Global Catalog DC is necessary. During promotion new DC in 2008/2008 R2 DNS and Global catalog roles are checked by default. If you didn't uncheck anything, your new DC is GC for sure :)

If you changed that, you need to open Active Directory Sites and Services console and under NTDS properties settings of that new DC, mark GC checkbox. Wait for replication and you can be sure that your environment has redundant DC :)

Regards,
Krzysztofd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 36585718
Brilliant!  

Yes I already set up the two DNS servers in the DHCP Server options, and have just checked AD sites and services to see. The second DC is GC too!

Thanks guys
0