Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MacOSX Lion can't open applicatoins anymore "garbage collection is off"

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I got a big problem on my MacPro...

There are several programs I can't start anymore because I always get an error report with "garbage collection is off" word, harddisk diagnostic application (for mounting images)...

What is wrong with my Mac?

Regards,
Yves
0
Comment
Question by:Yves_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36586315
What specifically are the programs?  Could be that they are not compatible with Lion. Any app that depended on Rosetta - from the PPC days, will not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 36586657
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 36587065
I am talking about the Disk Utility which comes with Lion per default. Another application which suddenly stopped working is Word for Mac 2011.... With the same error message....
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587122
I'd probably go through a reinstall. If you made a Lion disk you can do it from that or from the Recovery console which can be access by doing the Command-R when you boot.

http://www.apple.com/macosx/recovery/

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4718

It loads out new OS files without touching your apps or documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
ID: 36587148
Already on it :) thought this is the only way too....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36587519
Obviously this shouldn't have happened and there might be a way to troubleshoot, but without being there, doing the "reinstall" is probably the easiest way to fix the problem.   I've been running Lion on a couple of Macs since it came out and haven't seen anything like this yet.
0