[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can terminal licenses be transferred from Windows server 2003 to SBS 2011?

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Any ideas any one?
0
Comment
Question by:thecavalry
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 668 total points
ID: 36585638
In short no, TS CALs are specific to the OS.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 668 total points
ID: 36585719
OCDAN is correct, but your question is also ambiguous.

- TS2003 CALS can not be transferred to SBS2011, as SBS2011 cannot be a terminal server in itself. therefore no version of TS CALS can be transferred to SBS2011
- if you maintain your 2003 TS in the SBS2011 domain you can continue to use your 2003 TS CALS
- if you upgrade to Remote Desktop Server 2008 or 2008R2 you cannot continue to use your 2003 CALS

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 36587223
Agreeing with aoakeley and adding an exception for TS cals that were purchased during the era that they were avialble for newer versions and "downgraded".  IIRC, such downgraded CALs are usuable on the version of Windows they were purchased for.  Hence if you purchased TS CALS for Windows Server 2008 and used them on Server 2003, you can still use them on Server 2008, but NOT Server 2008 R2.
0