Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple asp session tutorial with sample code [working]

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
Hi

I need to know a simple amd comprehensive asp code that shows demo for asp session. for e.g. if a user is looged in then display page1.asp if not redirect t login page.

Does anyone have tutorials on this?

Considering session with cookies and without cookies
1. which is preferred to use (with cookies or without or handle both cases)
0
Comment
Question by:n0ttytechy
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 36585663
pl check the following tutorial
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_sessions.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:n0ttytechy
ID: 36585757
oh thanks. i already read the tutorial before asking the question.

I am after a proper/complete tutorial like the following:
http://www.asptutorial.info/learn/Session_Application.html

but after copy pasting the code. i get a 404 error. the code does not seem to work.

if somone can suggest me the problem in the code at the link http://www.asptutorial.info/learn/Session_Application.html

or can help me get a similar tutorial with code doing same stuff.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585786
Have a look here, a made for EE Login script by me.
http://www.cffcs.com/Main.asp?Entry=20
Demo Page --> http://www.cffcs.com/Tutorials/carrzkiss/20/login.asp
Register on site to download the code.

This is what I use on all my sites, works like a charm and is highly recommended by EE users and around the internet.

Carrzkiss
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:n0ttytechy
ID: 36585847
Awesmome man. I am highly impressed by your asp site (with ajax interaction) and the simplicity
0
 

Author Comment

by:n0ttytechy
ID: 36585852
carrzkiss: thanks heaps. exactly what i was looking for. tbh, i am really impressed by your website and the tutorials.

P.s. you should consider color combination but otherwise i am in love with your website.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 36585983
What do you mean by Color combination.
Always up for improvements, besides, it gives me something to do every once in a while.

And yes, I love my site, it was in the works for over 4 years, and last year I finally put it up.

All the AJAX/JQuery Codes, are converted from PHP to ASP Classic.
I am getting ready to do another conversion probably this weekend.
If it is something that I like, I convert it.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:n0ttytechy
ID: 36586371
ohh by color combination i meant there are certain sections on the site such as black bg and whte fonts or white bg and grey fonts with smaller size. Sometimes they can be really hard (very bright and inconvenient) to read. thats all.  but thats just a minor thing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Evert Jor
ID: 39158432
Hi Carrzzkiss.

Where is the source code for the login scripts that you mention on the linked page?
I only get an 0126 asp-error page.

Waiting for your response. Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39158718
Hello EvertJor
What page are you referring to that is giving you that error?
Please provide a link.

As for where the code is at, it is the links I provided.

http://www.cffcs.com/Main.asp?Entry=20
Demo Page --> http://www.cffcs.com/Tutorials/carrzkiss/20/login.asp
Register on site to download the code.

Unless you are referring to something else.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39158722
Never caught on to that error.
Everything else was tested on the new site layout except for that.

Thanks for bringing it to my attention, it is resolved, and you should be able to download the project files and other available files as well.

Thanks  EvertJor
Carrzkiss
0