Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hidden downloading?

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a MAC desktop running OS X 10.6.2. How can I check whether my computer is downloading something from the internet without my knowledge?
0
Comment
Question by:KobeJohnGalt
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tyronenoel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36585813
Check you automatic updates click the apple icon -> check for updates, the click the "software updates" menu item in the top left and click preferences, it will bring up the preferences window and it will show you whether the system is downloading updates automatically, if not get surplus meter

http://www.skoobysoft.com/downloads/SurplusMeterv203.dmg

this will monitor your connections
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 36585816
Hi,
there are several tools to check active network connections. You can use iStat menus which could draw a nice graph into menu bar of your mac, or Little Snitch to get full control of all incoming and outgoing connections. Also, if Terminal and UNIX are not your enemies, you can check command netstat.
There is a nice tool named iftop and a huge software package ntop. Both of them must be installed separately, but ntop if I'm not mistaken has a prebuild package on its web site.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36585822
Emm.. never experience before having hidden download except when using Mac OS Updater.

You can try to monitor any connection currently taken place between your Mac and other party using Netstat. It shows connection status, but not showing you any download activities. Active connection for long time usually means some downloading happen or active protocol like FTP is connecting to outside world. http://www.macosxtips.co.uk/index_files/how-to-use-network-utility.php
0