Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac Lion OS

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My All-In-One MAC is running on OS X 10.6.2. Should I upgrade to Lion?
0
Comment
Question by:KobeJohnGalt
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
robertcerny earned 1500 total points
ID: 36585831
Sure. But you need to upgrade to 10.6.7 (at least) first.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 36586254
Much of the changes in the recent Os upgrades are under the hood, so to speak. The interface does not change that much.
Lion brings several changes that makes life easier on the Mac. One of my favorite changes is how they have changed Mail. It takes a day or two to get used to it but after that it's a dream and one wonders how one could live without it before.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MBobrek
ID: 36589635
I would - as long as you are ready for it.  There are numerous changes....some under the hood (so to speak) and some out in the open.  

Mail is one application.  iCal, Contacts, etc.  Launchpad (for the iPad/iPhone type of icons is another).  Scrolling is 'backwards' - matches the ipad scroll.

My advice, is if you can get your hands on a Lion install, install it to a bootcamp partition and test it out.  But, in my opinion, if you upgrade, and then use if for a few days, as mentioned, you won't want to go back.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589666
Do you use any Rosetta applications?  If you do, then hold off until they release updates.

I personally updated to LION and could not stand the user interface and bugs I encountered.  I would hold off to be honest until they polish it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KobeJohnGalt
ID: 36714635
too short
0