Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is outlook settings

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My client fried his HDD. After spending $1000 he got recovered data on an external drive. Now trying to setup the programs etc. Microsoft say they won't give us a new key for Office unless we can find the receipt email - what fun! Where would I find the configuration files for Outlook on the recovered drive? Both Win 7.
Or, would the product key be hiding in some file somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:JillC
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36585904
You can try booting the PC to which the disk with the recovered data is attached using the UBCD4WIN. Then run the Remote SIW version (Programs, System Information, Info and Diag Tools, System Information for Windows Remote). If it can load the correct info from that HD you should see all the product keys of the software that was installed on it.

http://ubcd4win.com

If that fails to read out the info, open the pst file of the recovered HD on another PC that has outlook installed. If the m$ receipt mail wasn't deleted by your customer, you should be able to find it that way.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 500 total points
ID: 36586417
The office key is stored in Registry in an encrypted form. You can use some third party tools to decrypt it, if Microsoft is not helping.
http://www.ehow.com/how_6427693_microsoft-office-product-key-registry.html

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JillC
ID: 36591516
Thanks rr1968 - the 2nd link gave me the easiest solution.
0