Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade to Lion. If so, why?

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am running OS X 10.6.2. Should I upgrade to Lion. If so, why?
0
Comment
Question by:KobeJohnGalt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mac2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586041
Assuming you are using Snow Leopard server:

* Right now: Don't upgrade. There are many bugs that Apple still needs to fix.
* Later (when the worst bugs are fixed): My personal favorite new feature -so far- is configuration profiles for, VPN, Email, iCal, AdressBook, etc. etc. for both iOS and Lion clients.

If you are only using SL workstation:
* Things I like: Full screen apps, each in their own 'space'; some trackpad features; Launchpad; Mail in iPad style; setting up email and calendar accounts is easier; day-view in iCal; Air Drop (quick and easy exchanging files) is great.
* Things I don't like: iCal in iPad style graphics; Address Book in iPad style graphics; the App store.
* Things in between: Auto saving and versions in apps, including the finder. It is useful but I prefer more control than the typical Mac OS X user.

Here's a list of the other features:
http://www.apple.com/macosx/whats-new/features.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36588809
> If so, why?
I didn't exactly answer that question.

If you like some of the new features, you could choose to upgrade. If you're happy with your current system you could keep using Snow Leopard, although I recommend to install the latest updates for the security patches.

A reason to not upgrade could be the graphics. I like the design but all the black and greys are a bit too gloomy for my personal taste. Another reason could be important Power PC applications that work in Mac OS X 10.6 (via Rosetta) but are not supported in 10.7, or upgraded for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589656
Before someone can intelligently answer this question we need to know what your current tasks are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KobeJohnGalt
ID: 36937177
too brief
0
 

Author Comment

by:KobeJohnGalt
ID: 36937180
too brief
0