Solved

Graphic cards

Posted on 2011-09-23
27
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

Hello there,

i am planning to buy a Dell All in one PC. I am not sure about the graphic cards the two model i want to choose one from.the GCards are

Intel® Graphics HD 2000 (integrated, GT1) (UMA)      and ATI 1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 5470

is this Inel one good for games like age of empire and pther strategic games like Rise of Rome,Civilization 5.

and what is the difference between this two monitor

FHD (1920x1080) WLED 23" Non-Touch Screen and      Inspiron One 23 WLED 23" Non-Touch Screen

cheers
zolf

0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 140 total points
ID: 36585917
Both those cards will cope fine with everything you've mentioned - the Intel HD card is bottom of its range and if you decide to move to more intensive 3D games will struggle a little compared to its big sister the HD 3000 series.

The ATI HD5470 is again a stable mid-low end card that will do everything you want of it.

Bottom line is the AIO's are more difficult to upgrade that conventional desktops so to some extent you are committed to the spec you purchase, if your gaming preferences are as described you'll have no problem and mostmore graphics intensive games available will run on these at medium/low settings.  If you want to play a state of the art game you'll find in a year or two that either of the cards will be quite limited as 3D games ask more and more of our machines.

Can't see a problem with either for an AIO the Intel HD is slightly less powerful that the ATI but potentially the easier to replace.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36585957
I would stick with ATI 1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 5470 mailny for the better driversupport. ATI update there drivers regularly unline intell who arn't very strong on the graphic card market.

regarding the screen, i doubt you would see much difference more then the looks, go for whatever one you like the look of most both are good solid screens, but nothing special.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36585994

MASQUERAID / Reubenwelsh:

thanks for your comments.

>>is slightly less powerful that the ATI but potentially the easier to replace.

you mean i can upgrade the GCard later if i want,if i go for the ATI.correct??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36586007
Exactly, it is a standard PCI-Express so you could buy pretty much any card avalible if you needed an upgrade.

Im guessing the Intell has that too though so it isnt really a selling point in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36586014

by the way can i have an Intel processor and AMD G.Card.what do you'll recon.

what is the difference between Quad core,i3,i5,i7. between the i's and Quad which one is more powerful

how about these GCards,which one would you'll recon

ATI 1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 5470
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520M 1GB DDR3 MXM 3.0A
AMD Radeon™ HD 6550A 2GB DDR3 MXM 3.0A
AMD Radeon™ HD 6450A 1GB DDR3 MXM 3.0A
Intel® HD Graphics
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36586031

>>Exactly, it is a standard PCI-Express so you could buy pretty much any card avalible if you needed an upgrade.

i know it is stupid to ask this but please bear with me---- suppose i go for the ATI and not for the intel then if i want say in a year or 2 decide to change my GC, i will have to connect dell or i can buy AIO graphic card myself and replace it. i mean the GC for desktop is different from the graphic card of AIO PCs
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36586046
Yes but AIO's are usually a pain to open and get at components.
I'm struggling to find a Dell AIO with a 5470 or HD 2000 option - they only seem to list the HD4270 integrated on the Ath II X2 boards, do you have a link?
Also if you're buying Dell but not in a hurry have you looked at Dell Outlet?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36586056
All the graphics cards will be PCI-E connected but you may need to find a shorter "low profile" card to fit in the AIO case.  That will limit your upgrade route but not hugely.
Again physically getting to the card on AIO's is the main issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36586064
Hi, the I's are more recent, but the top Quad Cores would outperform some of the I's so it hard to say...

Most users are fine with an i5, the only reason i would go for an i7 is if i wanted to to virtualization on my desktop PC as they have support for multiple OS's. Personaly i chose a midrange i5 for my new computer a few weeks ago, the midrange and up ones have virtualisation support, but the i7's are slightly better but imo not worth the money unless your running very heavy applications.

Regarding the graphic cards, it depends what you want to play and how fast you want stuff to run... It sounds like you would be fine with a midrange card.

Any of these will be fine for your requirements:

ATI 1GB DDR3 Radeon HD 5470
NVIDIA GeForce GT 520M 1GB DDR3 MXM 3.0A
AMD Radeon™ HD 6550A 2GB DDR3 MXM 3.0A
AMD Radeon™ HD 6450A 1GB DDR3 MXM 3.0A


Also, is this a laptop or a Desktop? you cant change your card in a laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36586066
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36586093

Reubenwelsh:

thanks for your feedbacks.

>>Also, is this a laptop or a Desktop? you cant change your card in a laptop.

it is AIO
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36586165
It's always easy to spend someone else's money

Neither site will let you customize, you have to take what they are offering.  With the Dell 2320's  they are charging you an extra Rs.8000 for a 2GB stick of RAM and a bigger drive.
RAM will be easy to upgrade at a later date, the HDD is fiddly to get out and you'll need to reinstall the OS if you upgrade - I don't know what the price of RAM & HDDs is locally so you will have to make a judgement about whther that's a good deal or not.  With the Dell AIOs you can only fit one HDD in the case in but you can use eSATA or USB to connect an external.

The 2320 on the Dell site is a different spec, much faster and the HD 5740 will out perform the others because of that not because it's that much better a card.  Again the benefit vs. the extra Rs.10500 is your call, given your list of games I don't really think you'll see any benefit other than the resolution you can play the games in.

The HP options with the basic Intel HD graphics will match the cheaper Dells but you have more scope to play with with motherboard specs, again the cheapest version on the HP site will do what you want but you are by definition with an AIO case limiting yourself on what you can easily change in the future.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36586263
Thing with upgrades is you have to take into account how much your own time is worth... Personaly, i would gladly pay the extra 20-30% to not have to open it all up myself, reinstall and mess about (not to mention risk the chance of incompatible memory or get a Dead on arival item)...

but it all depends on your own budget. If you plan on having this computer more then a couple of years i would spend the little bit extra for the better graphic card even though you currently wont quite need it.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 80 total points
ID: 36586289
Hi,

Be aware that the ATI cards in most all-in ones (and in many cased the Nvidia cards) are the Mobile variants and often supplied on a separate MXM II/III card - this means you can upgrade, but you have to consider the cooling abilities of the heatsink and system fan if adding something more powerful?

I would always go for a discrete AMD 6xxx series card or one integrated into the latest Llanos core as these provide DX11, HD Video Decoding, HDMI 1.4 (3D) and Video Post Processing - I don't believe the Intel card offers those until Sandy Bridge is updated later this year.

The GT520m also offers 3d capability if required.

As the monitors in the All-In-Ones are seldom 3D capable, then the 3D capability is moot, although both Acer and Asus have 3D capable offerings as does Lenovo, I believe.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36586300
Hi,

In out and out gaming, the GT520m will be marginally faster than the AMD HD6650 and also offers protected audio path bitstream (if you wanted to connect it to a 5.1 surround receiver supporting Tru-HD, DTS-HD etc) as does the AMD 6550.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36587169
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36587203
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36587334
Hi,

HP uses new Core i5 processor (Sandy Bridge) and has a Blu-Ray Re-writer. It's also a Touchscreen device.

Regards,


RobM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36587338
Zolf: i would go for the Dell without a question, HP is moving away from the client market. And Dell's are great from my experiance.

The Dells spec is ever so slightly below the HP, but considering Dells support and HP's situation i would go for the dell no questions asked.

Just to give you an example of dells support, i brought the cheapest dell i could get my hands on a year back... paid under $350 for a laptop. I recieved it and one of the buttons kept sticking, i thought  i would call them and see what they do, 6 hours later a guy was round my house with a new keyboard for it, installed it for me and gave me his phone number if i was to have any other trouble with it.
I know you cant expect that kind of support every time, but when you do get it you need to spread the word consider how bad mouthed support usualy is...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36587558
Hi,

HP are not likely to move away from building PCs merely look at how that group are managed in the future - as a separate concern or part of HP.

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36591212

thanks for the comments.

one last thing comparing the processor,ram and graphic card of these two machine,is it same,nearly same,more powerful then the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36591219

>>The Dells spec is ever so slightly below the HP,
with respect to which component
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 280 total points
ID: 36591952
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36592298

ic,thanks.

one last thing comparing the processor,ram and graphic card of these two machine,is it same,nearly same,more powerful then the other.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 280 total points
ID: 36592361
Hi,

The HP is ever so slightly better, but im guessing it will be 2-3% difference if you where to benchmark it, they are basicly the same.
Only "big" differnece is the 500gb extra harddrive on the HP, but these days a 2000gb external disk wont cost much at all, and most people dont even need that much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 36594393

what about in terms of ram
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36595054
both have 4gb so no difference there
0