Solved

convert to lowercase & change spaces to hyphen

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I convert the below to lowercase and change all spaces to a hyphen?

$row_rs_wp_posts['post_title']
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dsmile earned 375 total points
ID: 36585992

$row_rs_wp_posts['post_title'] = str_replace(' ', '-', strtolower($row_rs_wp_posts['post_title']));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dsmile
dsmile earned 375 total points
ID: 36586001
strtolower() changes string to lower case.
str_replace() replaces first param by second param
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 36586047
Thanks. Sorry I also need it to remove any special characters like & ,etc. How can I do this?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:dsmile
dsmile earned 375 total points
ID: 36586100
Simple approach: add characters you want to replace in $arySearch, and '-' to $aryReplace (number of elements must be equal)


$row_rs_wp_posts['post_title'] = strtolower($row_rs_wp_posts['post_title']); //convert string to lower
$arySearch = array(' ', '&');
$aryReplace = array('-', '-');
$row_rs_wp_posts['post_title'] = str_replace($arySearch, $aryReplace, $row_rs_wp_posts['post_title']); //replace characters

Open in new window


Advanced way: read about preg_replace and use it for replacing work
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FrankoH
FrankoH earned 125 total points
ID: 36586106
here is a small function i use to clean up urls, it should do the trick, just remove/add characters to suit.

function UrlSafeString( $strVal ) {
	
		// Replaces illegal url characters with a safe alternative
			
		$strSearch = array( '"',"'", "?", " ", "/", "\\", "@", "=", "|", "+", "(", ")", "[", "]", "{", "}", "*",   "&", "#", "!", "." );
		$strReplace = array("" , "",  "", "-", "-",  "-", "-", "-", "-", "-",  "",  "",  "",  "",  "",  "",  "",  "and",  "",  "",  "" );
	
		return str_replace($strSearch, $strReplace, strtolower($strVal) );
		
		}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 36586183
Many thanks
0