Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA:Accessing Outside Servers and DMZ servers at a time

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Here my requirement is

I want to access internet (outside) and our DMZ-1(security Interface 90) servers and
DMZ-2 Servers (security level 80) at a time .

My System is in Inside Interface (Secuirty is default 100) and Ip address is 172.16.10.22

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586090
Well, normally when your behind the highest security interface you should be able to get to all lower level interfaces. You're implying that you cannot do that?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 36587170
Can you post a sanitized config and a SHOW VER result...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36591400
Hi Erniebeek,

Conceptually it is true but technically it is not happening , i have to NAT my PC with the respective
Outside/DMZ range IP's
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593771
Hi,

To Access Outside Network or Internet the configuration should be as below on pix.

ASA(config t)#access-list 101 permit icmp any any echo-reply
ASA(config t)#access-group 101 in interface outside
with above configuration you should be able to access outside and dmz servers in Network .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36946806
Thanks
0