Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opening a gridview image in new page

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a grid view control in c#.one of the itemtemplate field contain the link to an image.
iwant that when user clicks that field image shud be displayed in a new popup window
0
Comment
Question by:ASPNET_8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36586117
Add link button to  aspx page
<asp:linkbutton id="LinkButton1"
       text="Open Web site"
       onclientclick="open_popup('your_image_path')"
       onclick="LinkButton1_Click"
       runat="Server" />

Open in new window


Your javascript contain
function open_popup(path)
      {
         window.open(path);
      }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 750 total points
ID: 36586121
Remove onclick event from button

<asp:linkbutton id="LinkButton1"
       text="Open Image"
       onclientclick="open_popup('your_image_path')"
       runat="Server" />
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 36586406
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPNET_8
ID: 36953731
gOOD
0