Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Clustering

Posted on 2011-09-23
17
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi ,

Can i cluster a windows server 2003 R2 with a Windows server 2008 standard R2!

any step by step notes!

0
Comment
Question by:duellist35
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586163
Clustering of the two is not supported.  Cluster Services in Windows 2008 is a lot different than Cluster Services in Windows 2003.

Sorry! :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586169
What im suppose to now.

Shall i look into cluster my dc with another windows 2003 server!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586179
You wouldn't Cluster a Domain Controller anyway.  You would create one domain controller, and then promote the other server to be another domain controller in the same domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586184
Sorry I misunderstood your question.

I would avoid clustering a DC with another server.

What are you trying to achieve?  High availability?  If you want to do clustering you need to really think about your infrastructure.  You need shared storage for one, and it would be better to make Windows 2008 R2 your cluster nodes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586185
I have got another domain controller.

which acts liek a file server. Shall i install active directory on it!

and then install the clustering services!
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586191
My target is to make it as a back up dc

If my main dc fails for some reason i would like the second one to become main dc. so taht users can log on to system.

My data server is different.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586204
Yes, you could do this.  A Windows 2003 Server or Windows 2008 Server CAN operate in a cluster. Just be aware of the following warning:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898634 - Active Directory domain controllers are not supported as Exchange Server cluster nodes

Micorosoft provide good documentation for creating a Cluster: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=13705 - Guide to Creating and Configuring a Server Cluster Under Windows Server 2003

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586209
What you are planning to do is just wrong.

You wouldn't Cluster a Domain Controller anyway.  You would create one domain controller, and then promote the other server to be another domain controller in the same domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586225
Could you briefly outline the steps.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586251
Can it be done on windows server 2003 standard edition!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586297
Sure.

1

Make sure that the server that you wish to promote to be a Domain Controller is a member of the domain first.  You make it a member of the domain just like you would a Desktop.

2

Log in as a Domain Administrator and then click Start -> Run and type DCPROMO.

4

Continue through the installation, but pay attention to the following points
Choose "Existing Forest" when prompted, and then "Add a domain controller to an existing domain"

Everything else is pretty much going to be a Next Next Next.  The server will have to reboot after it's finished, so please reboot it.  When it comes back up, it will be another domain controller in your domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586299
Sorry there was no step 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586434
Thanks Lester ,

Can i do it on a windows server 2003 standard edition!
0
 

Author Comment

by:duellist35
ID: 36586441

I know about the DC promo.

I wanted to know the steps for clustering
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39033043
clustering in windows requires Enterprise edition to cluster.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 39366336
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0