Solved

XenServer first install

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have just downloaded the XenServer trial and tried installing on a HP DL380 G5, the install went fine with no errors but when I rebooted I got an OS not found error...

the system is configured with one array of 4 drives raid 5...

Any thoughts?

Joolz

0
Comment
Question by:joolzhaines
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36586153
Did you set the array as bootable and to be the boot drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joolzhaines
ID: 36586196
No, how is this done?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 36586307
your system boot order has to match ..
example: boot from external / HBA first
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36586337
ON an HP, that is done in the RAID setup.  On the DL380 G7 I just setup for a customer, there was an option in the RAID Controller setup to make the RAID bootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joolzhaines
ID: 36586539
Hi,

I am running the smartstart cd and configuring the array but there is no option to make bootable.. where are you setting this option?

Joolz
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 36586601
In the RAID Controller setup when the server boots.  Not from SmartStart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joolzhaines
ID: 36587141
Thanks, worked after a RAID controller software upgrade
0