?
Solved

Windows 7 offline files. Changing to new server.

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello.

I am about to migrate from a windows 2003 fileserver to windows 2008 fileserver.
I have lots of clients using offline files from windows 7 workstations to the fileserver.
It will be almost impossible for me to turn of everyones offline sync before i migrate due to many reasons. Hence i need to be able to change servername on windows 7 workstation afterwards on many machines. CSCCMD was the solution to this on windows xp but apparantly does not work on windows 7. Does it exist a new solution for windows 7 that does the same? If not  what would you recommend as a solution. I dont want computers complaining being offline to the old server ofcourse regardless how i handle it.

I do not use DFS atm only file shares since it was a problem synking offline filse back in the day on windows xp. Could using DFS on the Windows 2008 server be a good solution or a help?
0
Comment
Question by:teknik360
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36586260
DFS is a useful tool, because it can allow you to seemlessly move data from one physical server or share to another without appearing to change the path of it.

For example, if your old data was at

\\domain.local\data\users   which mapped to your Windows 2003 server as \\server03.domain.local\users$

and then you moved your data to \\server08.domain.local\users$, and replaced the DFS folder with the new target, then clients would not know it's been moved.

Unfortuantely, since you're not using DFS right now, this isn't going to be a possibility - one way or another, the path is going to change.

I do not have a solution regarding removing the old path on the clients, but you could do a bit of research on Win32_OfflineFilesCache
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36588258
How to disable old, disconnected offline folders in Win7?
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/how-to-disable-old-disconnected-offline-folders-in/e83fa0df-0761-4ed8-ba60-39ee7d3e4daf

So far, this is the only method I know that works on Windows 7, since csccmd.exe doesn't work. In XP, in addition to reinitializing the CSC, you had to remove the following subkeys, which is where mobsync stored the info about the shares being synched....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\Shares

Closest I can find in Windows7, is these, but I haven't tested removing them to see the effect of "Old Server Removal" in the CSC....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\Local Settings\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\SyncItemLog

There will be a subkey for each folder setup as Offline.....

I always did it this way, as csccmd.exe /moveshare wasn't reliable for us......
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknik360
ID: 36708083
I find it very strange that they did not make a csccmd for windows 7 or other better solution for this.
The major problem i guess for me is i know some will still work offline during this fileserver move. I wish i could stop it but it is bound to happen so the only solution for me atm is really to find a way for them to work without using offline files and just remove it on every computer. Thx for your help. I will definently use dfs though on windows 2008 server to get away from this problem in the future. But i really could not use it before since offline files did not work properly for us with dfs on 2003 servers/windows xp.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teknik360
ID: 36708173
The problem is Microsoft for not having a better solution to this issue. A transparant solution like csccmd is needed for windows 7.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714358
I agree 100%....
0