Solved

Urgent : Account Can't login on ssh (linux)

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

an account can't login on the  server via ssh. what can i do?? what are the different steps to troubleshoot it on linux.

the account is a service account used by an application.
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnurl
ID: 36586248
Hi, try
ssh -vvv <user>@<host> to get more information about the problem.

Check the log files an the server itself maybe /var/log/messages..


Good luck

gnurl
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 36587971
That account (user id) might be expired, check using the following command

# chage -l  userid

Use 'man chage' for more info.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36588299
If the connection is being established, consult /var/log/auth* or /var/log/secure* for details.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36591486
question :

@balasundaram : If the user account is expired , what is the command to reactivate it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hossamshaaban
ID: 36592056
chage -d currentdate username
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 36598626
i can't see the informations when i use chage. May be because its a service account
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KishorDas earned 500 total points
ID: 36707787
For most of the service account, they are configured with no login shell, when you are trying to have a remote login, that is why it creates problem. Assign a login shell for that user account and then retry.

Thanks.

Kishor Kumar Das
0