[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchang Email on SmartPhones

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-26
Hi Experts.

Is there anyway to have Email on the phone that is connected to a SBS 2003 Exchange 2003 with a selfsigned Certificate.

It is a Iphone 4.
0
Comment
Question by:databoks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beridius
ID: 36586217
yes

goto settings

and click sync exchange
then enter the details of the email

in server put the external Ip address of the server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beridius
ID: 36586228
here is a pictured tutorial

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2480

where server is put you external ip in
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 36586237
you will export the selfsigned certificate to a cer file and import it to the iPhone

check this out



http://www.techsack.com/2008/08/19/getting-your-iphone-to-work-with-exchange-active-sync-ssl-certificate/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
ID: 36945507
i will get back regarding this.
0