Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optiplex hardware upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell Optiplex 360 machine and would like to start upgrading a few components rather than purchasing new machines. I was thinking of starting with the motherboard and processor. I'd like to upgrade to a 64-bit from the standard 32-bit. Is there anywhere I can find out what motherboard will fit in the Optiplex?
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 36586291
Dell motherboards are frequently built with non-standard size and non-standard mountings.  You will need to extract the motherboard from the case, measure its dimensions, measure the location of its mounting holes, and then check to see if these match the ATX motherboard specification or the microATX motherboard specification.  There are also other form factors; see the Wikipedia article for details.

Note that even if the motherboard matches a standard form factor and mounting, this is not a guarantee of success.  Dell was, in the past, a particular offender in not using standard ATX power supplies.  The power supply must also be checked to confirm that it matches ATX specifications.

Finally, most modern motherboards use 24-pin connectors, not the legacy 20-pin connectors.  If you plan to use a modern motherboard but the Dell supply uses a 20-pin connector, a new power supply that fits in the Dell enclosure is required.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36586314
Dell Optiplex cases normally use a non-standard layout and so only Dell Mainboards and Powersupplies will fit. I wouldn't try upgrading, as that will probably be more expensive than getting a new PC. A Dell mainboard that fits in would probably only be available as a 2nd hand board and not new, as Dell normally doesn't sell boards.

Apart from that you'd have to get a new OS, and if you will be running an m$ OS it would probably already be included with a new PC...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36586334
Also put a plan together and measure the dollars to upgrade and the value of your time to upgrade. It is almost always not cost effective to upgrade. Why? New computers come engineered as a unit to bring new features at a competitive cost.

I agree with the above that OEM operating systems are also cost-effective. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 36587708
The Optiplex 360 uses a uBTX motherboard and they are no longer produced. So an upgrade is not feasible.

I agree that it is usually more cost effective to purchase a new PC than to replace motherboard, CPU, memory, and OS.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36998414
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0