Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Efficient method to slice an int64 to parts ?

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
i have a big number that i want to slice into 10 parts for example, each part will be almost equel...

now don't reply with "just devide it by 10", no that's not the point..

so lets say for example i want to devide the number 3,480,352 into 10 parts, it will look like this:

0. 339.9 (kb)
1. 361.1 (kb)
2. 357.2 (kb)
3. 353.9 (kb)
4. 353.9 (kb)
5. 350.4 (kb)
6. 350.4 (kb)
7. 310.4 (kb)
8. 260.2 (kb)
9. 361.1 (kb)

the example i showed was taken from a rea-world scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:rotem156
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586463
Since you don't specify a programming language I'll use pseudo-code. I'll use rand(0,10) to mean a random integer between 0 and 10.

integer num = 3480352;
integer random;
integer array[10];
integer max_rand;

for i from 1 to 9 //do this for the first 9 parts
  max_rand = floor(num/30); //floor means round down, the 30 should be set to whatever you want
  random = rand(0,max_rand*2) - max_rand; //This generates a number from -max_rand to max_rand
  array[i] = num/(10-i+1) + random; //divide by 10 the first time, then by 9, then 8 etc
  num = num - array[i]; Take it out of the old number
end for
array[10] = num; //put the rest in the last one

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586472
>>i f i devide by 2, it will look like this:

>>0. 346.6 (kb)
>>1. 2.96 (mb)

why?

for one, those aren't close to being equal
and even if they were closer,  why isn't dividing evenly by 2 or 10 acceptable?

are you just looking for semi-random divisions?
0